Tuesday, July 3, 2012

NEMA Type 9 Enclosures Only for Class II Hazardous Locations?

Currently NEMA only defines Type 9 Enclosures for Class II Hazardous Locations. In contrast, Dusttight enclosures are referenced in NEMA 250 solely for Nonhazardous Locations.(Table 1) This conflicts with NFPA 70 Articles 500 & 502 in addition to the OSHA HazLoc regulation 1910.307 where dusttight enclosures are compliant in Class II Division 2 HazLoc.

Would clarification in future revisions of NEMA 250 assist stakeholders in providing consistency with NFPA 70 Articles 500 & 502 and the OSHA HazLoc regulation regarding dusttight enclosures in Class II Division 2 HazLoc?

Resource
NEMA Enclosures for Nonhazardous & Hazardous Locations

No comments:

 

Questions, Problems, Feedback? Please send email by clicking this link...Thanks

©Copyright 2008-2012. Combustible Dust Policy Institute
The information in http://dustexplosions.blogspot.com/ is not meant to be a substitute for the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Federal Register, and other OSHA documents, which should serve as the primary source of regulatory guidance. The information on this site should not be used in place of appropriate technical or legal advice related to your company's specific circumstances. Combustible Dust Policy Institute tries to provide quality information, but we make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to this web site and its associated sites. Combustible Dust Policy Institute has no liability arising from or relating to the use, interpretation, or application of the information or its accuracy or inaccuracy. Copyright notice: All materials in this site are copyrighted by the Combustible Dust Policy Institute. No materials may be directly or indirectly published, posted to Internet and intranet distribution channels, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed in any medium without permission.